top of page
[…] This seems obvious for most people, but the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act has specific requirements that must be met.


Previously, there were a variety of grounds for divorce in Illinois, but that changed on January 1st, 2016 when the Illinois legislature introduced no-fault divorces to the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act.


The grounds for divorce previously included drug addiction, adultery, alcoholism, bigamy, desertion of the marriage, extreme physical abuse, and extreme emotional abuse.


735 ILCS 5/401 states specifically:

"Irreconcilable differences have caused the irretrievable breakdown of the marriage and the court determines that efforts at reconciliation have failed or that future attempts at reconciliation would be impracticable and not in the best interests of the family."

What this means is that reconciliation between you and your spouse is out of the question. Not only would reconciliation be impracticable, but it would not be in the best interests of the family.


Divorces do not require that both people in the marriage consent to the divorce.